9th Annual Casting for Hope

Fri, Oct 16, 2020 to Sun, Oct 18, 2020

PLEDGE INFO:

Want to be a part of Casting for Hope's Flagship tournament, where every fish caught fights cancer? Scroll down to the leaderboard, click on the angler you wish to pledge for, and pledge an $ amount per fish they catch. You can also make a pledge to the overall amount of fish caught by the entire field on this page. Thank you for making this event such a fruitful fundraiser for women and families facing gynecological cancers in NC!

TOURNAMENT INFO:

The 9th Annual Casting for Hope, a "gold-level" competition that has recruited many of the best anglers from all over the country, is set for October 16-18, 2020.  The tournament is hosted at the Casting for Hope Retreat Center, which features two miles of private trophy water on Little and Big Rock Creek in Mitchell County, North Carolina.  This private water has been featured on The Outdoor Channel, and it has served as a great venue for this important event over the years.

As in years past, the Casting for Hope tournament will make use of not only the private trophy waters of Little Rock Creek and Big Rock Creek but also the delayed harvest streams nearby, Cane Creek and the North Toe River, with a two-week no fishing window.  Fishermen will have 15 hours of fishing time--three hours on each stretch of water.  Scoring will be Fips Mouche.  Practice water includes the Hatchery Supported stretches of the North Toe in Spruce Pine, the Delayed Harvest stretches of the Catawba River in Marion, and the South Toe River near Burnsville, NC.

Registration for the event is through the Google Forms below.  To be extremely clear, registration will be by first come first serve for both teams and individuals.  Individuals may register.  Teams may submit incomplete registrations (say four anglers, for example).  But the first 40 names will be the field of competition.  To be extremely clear:  if, for example, through individual registration and incomplete team registration, a team of five enters the field but there are only 3 slots left, we will enter the three anglers listed first on the team entry form and fill the roster with individual entries or place anglers on as-of-yet-unfilled team spots.   

Follow Casting for Hope on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/CastingForHope

Leaderboard

# Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
1 Hunter Wright 5 70,340 83
2 Matt Konst 9 75,640 87
3 Chase Turner 10 76,980 88
4 Jonathan Jordan 12 44,840 54
5 Michael Yelton 13 59,760 73
6 Lewis Hirsch 13 32,640 40
7 Drew Bone 14 45,560 55
8 Lawson Braun 14 36,160 43
9 Henry Wagy 14 32,940 40
10 Shawn Isaacs 15 54,140 64
11 Forrest Johnston 15 43,800 49
12 Christopher Smith 15 43,140 51
13 Anders Korman 16 51,280 60
14 Mark Greer 16 48,600 58
15 David Braun 17 36,100 46
16 Bryan Katzenmaier 18 29,120 34
17 Tammy Neal 18 28,180 32
18 Tucker Horne 19 38,680 44
19 Tyler Ritch 19 33,900 40
20 Robin Lewis 19 30,080 37
21 Richard Carbon 20 35,400 39
22 Will Davis 20 24,440 29
23 Roger Wilson 20 22,500 27
24 Steve Gosson 22 16,900 20
25 Circe Tsui 23 17,340 20
26 Chris Galvin 23 16,580 20
27 Myrna White 25 24,260 29
28 Isaac Korman 26 30,800 35
29 Joy Ponder 26 16,580 19
30 Barb Price 29 4,360 5
# Team Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
1 Renegades 73 233,220 278
2 Team F3 White 76 210,060 248
3 USA Youth 82 231,620 266
4 Stonefly 84 197,520 236
5 Team Dead Drift 89 157,900 188
6 Fishnets & Waders 121 90,720 105
$27,050.96

Total Raised

233

donors

$1.96

pledged / fish

1,321

fish caught

Make a Pledge

The Casting for Hope Series and the 9th Annual Casting for Hope are fundraisers to help support Casting for Hope's mission. As a part of this tournament, you can pledge an amount of money for every fish caught.

If you would like to pledge an amount for each fish a specific angler catches, click on their name on the leaderboard. If you would like to pledge an amount for each fish caught in the event, fill out the form below:

$
Group A
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Drew Bone 1 30820 35
40  37  53  40  38  43  40  35  45  35  55  39  0  39  37  52  37  41  36  39  36  47  48  51  35  38  0  42  46  53  36  37  37  37  42
Anders Korman 2 29420 31
53  43  45  48  38  41  34  36  36  39  49  45  46  35  35  45  47  36  35  42  40  52  55  45  42  36  47  52  43  36  40
Michael Yelton 3 27680 30
57  38  38  35  35  34  59  56  38  36  56  40  39  41  37  52  53  35  36  36  30  39  38  35  42  36  36  56  36  35
Tyler Ritch 4 20400 22
45  52  38  41  37  54  44  41  37  38  36  34  55  52  35  36  38  42  36  41  38  40
David Braun 5 9320 10
38  40  34  54  37  50  58  36  38  31
Joy Ponder 6 8180 8
36  53  56  44  39  55  43  43
Group B
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Hunter Wright 1 5600 8
29  28  42  27  35  28  25  26
Christopher Smith 2 3520 5
29  38  30  28  26
Roger Wilson 3 3460 5
32  30  27  30  29
Robin Lewis 4 2260 3
28  30  40
Circe Tsui 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Chris Galvin 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group C
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Shawn Isaacs 1 11060 16
21  26  29  48  21  24  41  25  28  32  28  31  32  27  29  31
Henry Wagy 2 3680 5
31  33  37  28  30
Tammy Neal 3 1420 2
30  31
Bryan Katzenmaier 4 1400 2
28  32
Will Davis 5 680 1
29
Richard Carbon 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group D
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Lawson Braun 1 8080 12
29  26  30  30  31  27  29  26  29  28  29  30
Jonathan Jordan 2 4900 7
32  31  28  30  33  28  28
Lewis Hirsch 3 3260 5
27  30  23  30  28
Forrest Johnston 4 2520 4
28  27  24  27
Steve Gosson 5 2300 3
29  30  41
Barb Price 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group E
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Matt Konst 1 45420 49
38  38  57  37  43  37  38  38  37  32  36  46  38  57  42  31  33  46  56  40  36  40  43  37  23  41  38  42  35  41  45  36  36  43  40  36  54  52  51  45  37  55  40  43  39  49  42  45  42
Chase Turner 2 33900 35
36  56  52  53  39  33  46  45  54  36  37  35  36  55  45  42  36  40  43  56  47  51  52  37  41  37  54  35  37  39  53  39  52  36  35
Tucker Horne 3 23820 25
45  39  39  37  51  0  48  50  41  37  55  55  57  43  36  41  51  34  38  46  34  46  50  44  49
Mark Greer 4 16540 20
32  36  39  43  41  38  26  44  26  22  40  30  37  38  34  36  37  38  52  38
Isaac Korman 5 15840 17
36  34  41  35  37  48  48  47  43  38  46  36  37  54  39  34  54
Myrna White 6 13380 16
47  34  40  39  38  32  32  35  38  40  38  35  37  32  37  35
Group A
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Michael Yelton 1 12560 19
30  28  27  26  27  27  33  29  30  28  26  30  26  29  28  27  23  29  30
David Braun 2 4180 6
27  31  29  31  31  30
Drew Bone 3 2800 4
31  27  32  30
Tyler Ritch 4 2040 3
27  28  32
Anders Korman 5 1840 3
29  25  23
Joy Ponder 6 660 1
28
Group B
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Hunter Wright 1 11680 16
31  29  31  38  32  28  30  44  30  30  31  32  29  30  33  26
Christopher Smith 2 9420 13
28  28  26  28  31  43  27  28  25  27  27  43  45
Robin Lewis 3 5440 8
29  25  27  26  32  31  31  31
Chris Galvin 4 3000 5
29  24  23  27  22
Roger Wilson 5 1880 3
24  29  26
Circe Tsui 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group C
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Shawn Isaacs 1 30240 33
33  40  43  56  58  39  26  49  35  38  36  36  51  27  28  58  34  35  60  42  36  39  50  34  36  49  46  37  36  34  36  52  38
Richard Carbon 2 25160 27
45  47  37  32  33  48  34  38  54  54  36  35  40  40  46  51  48  41  35  48  40  39  37  55  31  41  38
Bryan Katzenmaier 3 18100 19
57  38  37  37  47  37  36  40  53  36  45  49  55  36  34  46  36  53  38
Tammy Neal 4 18020 18
37  48  47  36  44  51  46  53  51  50  55  42  39  44  48  39  45  36
Will Davis 5 11520 13
35  43  36  33  36  23  46  43  36  36  43  57  44
Henry Wagy 6 9800 11
38  38  39  43  36  42  35  41  36  49  38
Group D
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Forrest Johnston 1 26060 27
42  36  39  37  45  55  54  41  36  42  39  39  51  38  36  55  42  39  56  40  55  35  39  42  55  42  38
Lawson Braun 2 14560 16
34  38  36  46  50  35  40  36  48  38  37  51  42  40  34  43
Jonathan Jordan 3 13420 15
37  38  38  37  38  37  36  29  38  55  50  45  46  28  44
Lewis Hirsch 4 11480 13
33  37  37  34  40  36  53  43  35  31  38  46  46
Barb Price 5 2800 3
43  38  44
Steve Gosson 6 2620 3
36  42  38
Group E
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Matt Konst 1 7060 10
31  24  41  26  29  31  27  29  35  30
Mark Greer 2 5000 7
31  29  29  34  35  28  29
Tucker Horne 3 3340 5
30  29  27  27  29
Chase Turner 4 2600 4
31  28  27  24
Myrna White 5 620 1
26
Isaac Korman 6 600 1
25
Group A
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
David Braun 1 12400 18
33  33  29  27  29  32  29  30  30  31  23  30  29  24  32  28  29  32
Anders Korman 2 7300 11
27  31  25  26  28  29  28  25  28  31  32
Tyler Ritch 3 4220 6
30  27  34  27  31  32
Joy Ponder 4 2980 4
30  31  32  36
Drew Bone 5 2100 3
28  31  31
Michael Yelton 6 2060 3
30  28  30
Group B
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Hunter Wright 1 10900 16
26  27  26  33  30  25  32  28  27  29  22  30  29  30  31  40
Circe Tsui 2 2740 4
32  28  29  28
Chris Galvin 3 1420 2
33  28
Roger Wilson 4 680 1
29
Robin Lewis 5 640 1
27
Christopher Smith 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group C
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Henry Wagy 1 14900 17
41  28  46  35  43  41  42  40  38  36  35  41  36  43  39  39  37
Shawn Isaacs 2 12240 14
35  35  57  35  48  39  39  34  34  33  33  44  38  38
Will Davis 3 9020 10
35  29  38  43  43  36  40  55  36  46
Richard Carbon 4 8220 9
37  35  40  40  39  31  44  63  37
Bryan Katzenmaier 5 6440 8
34  36  36  34  31  43  42  26
Tammy Neal 6 4180 5
37  35  35  42  35
Group D
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Steve Gosson 1 3000 4
30  50  24  26
Lewis Hirsch 2 2480 4
23  26  28  27
Forrest Johnston 3 2040 3
30  30  27
Lawson Braun 4 1300 2
24  31
Jonathan Jordan 5 620 1
26
Barb Price 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group E
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Chase Turner 1 28460 32
53  37  35  38  36  37  48  45  37  43  35  34  36  35  47  39  38  35  44  42  48  53  37  44  35  34  35  4  48  41  35  55
Mark Greer 2 22940 25
42  35  32  35  43  38  55  52  36  39  36  40  35  38  55  33  38  35  39  35  56  38  36  55  46
Matt Konst 3 15200 17
36  56  36  37  28  31  42  38  35  35  36  38  42  38  58  42  47
Isaac Korman 4 12260 14
38  37  47  33  37  42  39  21  36  45  35  37  53  43
Tucker Horne 5 8060 9
37  34  36  55  44  34  41  43  34
Myrna White 6 6500 7
37  32  37  36  60  36  52
Group A
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Michael Yelton 1 14060 16
50  37  29  37  37  37  37  38  53  43  49  23  40  37  37  39
Anders Korman 2 10740 12
42  43  38  34  28  36  39  41  54  37  36  49
David Braun 3 8980 10
51  40  44  36  38  33  46  31  42  38
Drew Bone 4 6300 8
38  36  37  37  30  29  45  23
Tyler Ritch 5 3940 4
35  36  52  54
Joy Ponder 6 2700 3
41  37  42
Group B
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Hunter Wright 1 19000 20
52  35  57  51  55  35  38  37  40  35  34  34  37  36  60  38  48  40  38  50
Robin Lewis 2 17680 20
36  40  43  37  37  46  36  37  40  43  47  36  41  36  42  34  37  34  36  46
Christopher Smith 3 17080 18
45  54  33  36  38  38  46  44  45  51  38  57  49  35  43  38  36  38
Circe Tsui 4 10540 11
34  42  52  47  42  56  37  35  45  38  44
Roger Wilson 5 7560 8
36  35  36  38  52  39  51  51
Chris Galvin 6 7000 7
39  36  57  36  41  52  54
Group C
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Bryan Katzenmaier 1 2520 4
20  27  26  33
Tammy Neal 2 2340 4
24  27  20  26
Henry Wagy 3 1980 3
29  30  25
Richard Carbon 4 620 1
26
Shawn Isaacs 5 600 1
25
Will Davis 6 580 1
24
Group D
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Jonathan Jordan 1 12100 17
31  29  32  42  28  29  28  29  26  33  31  31  33  31  32  25  30
Lewis Hirsch 2 2700 4
24  30  27  34
Forrest Johnston 3 2140 3
33  32  27
Lawson Braun 4 720 1
31
Steve Gosson 5 560 1
23
Barb Price 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group E
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Chase Turner 1 6900 10
34  31  28  32  27  31  30  30  27  25
Tucker Horne 2 2800 4
30  28  34  28
Matt Konst 3 2280 3
26  47  26
Myrna White 4 1440 2
26  36
Mark Greer 5 1340 2
29  28
Isaac Korman 6 700 1
30
Group A
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Drew Bone 1 3540 5
31  29  31  30  31
Michael Yelton 2 3400 5
30  30  28  29  28
Tyler Ritch 3 3300 5
32  25  32  25  26
Joy Ponder 4 2060 3
29  30  29
Anders Korman 5 1980 3
29  27  28
David Braun 6 1220 2
24  27
Group B
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Hunter Wright 1 23160 23
47  37  51  38  35  58  37  52  37  38  52  38  42  52  47  43  53  51  27  55  52  46  55
Christopher Smith 2 13120 15
39  35  43  37  33  29  43  37  37  41  57  37  43  28  42
Roger Wilson 3 8920 10
38  36  38  42  45  33  40  38  38  48
Chris Galvin 4 5160 6
30  35  37  37  43  46
Circe Tsui 5 4060 5
54  36  35  28  25
Robin Lewis 5 4060 5
37  39  36  37  29
Group C
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Will Davis 1 2640 4
30  27  31  24
Henry Wagy 2 2580 4
24  31  27  27
Tammy Neal 3 2220 3
24  29  43
Richard Carbon 4 1400 2
32  28
Bryan Katzenmaier 5 660 1
28
Shawn Isaacs 6 0 0
No Fish Caught
Group D
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Jonathan Jordan 1 13800 14
35  36  56  32  34  55  36  56  37  58  37  50  53  45
Lewis Hirsch 2 12720 14
39  39  33  41  36  38  47  36  35  39  37  36  59  51
Lawson Braun 3 11500 12
36  33  54  58  43  36  38  36  38  39  55  49
Forrest Johnston 4 11040 12
57  42  34  56  37  42  35  52  34  34  34  35
Steve Gosson 5 8420 9
55  36  45  55  32  38  32  43  40
Barb Price 6 1560 2
35  33
Group E
Name Placing Pts Fish Pts Fish Caught
Matt Konst 1 5680 8
30  34  32  30  28  32  28  30
Chase Turner 2 5120 7
41  25  27  26  31  27  44
Mark Greer 3 2780 4
31  34  30  24
Myrna White 4 2320 3
31  38  32
Isaac Korman 5 1400 2
28  32
Tucker Horne 6 660 1
28